National Team History

RACQUETBALL CANADA TEAM HISTORY

The first Team Canada competed at the 1984 World Championships, which occur every two years. Since then, Canada has regularly sent players to the World Championships (biennial competition), Pan American Championships (annual; formerly Tournament of the Americas), and Pan American Games (quadrennial).

Canadians have won 8 gold medals at the World Championships beginning in 1984, when Ross Harvey won gold in men’s singles. Three Canadians have won singles twice at Worlds: Heather Stupp won Women’s Singles in 1988 and 1990; Sherman Greenfeld won Men’s Singles in 1994 and 1998; and Christie Van Hees won in 1998 and 2006. In 1986, Carol McFetridge and Marion Sicotte won gold in Women’s Doubles at  Worlds.

The Men’s Team won gold on five occasions at the World Championships in 1986, 1988, 1996, 2000, and 2002, and Canada took the Overall Team title in 2000.

In the annual Pan American Championships, Canadians have won gold on 12 occasions. Six times in Men’s Singles: Sherman Greenfeld won three times, in 1990, 1994 and 1998, Mike Green twice in 1999 and 2012, Brian Istace in 2004, Kris Odegard in 2006, and Kane Waselenchuk in 2002. Twice in Women’s Singles: Lori Jane Powell won in 2004, and Heather Stupp won in 1987. And four times in doubles: thrice in Men’s Doubles and once in Women’s Doubles. Mike Green and Tim Landeryou won in 2010, Vincent Gagnon and François Viens in 2007, and Mike Ceresia and Roger Harripersad in 1992, with Karina Odegard and Lori Jane Powell winning in 2002.

Canadians have not won gold in the Pan American Games, but several have earned silver medals, including Mike Green (singles, 2003), Christie Van Hees (singles, 1999), Roger Harripersad & Kelly Kerr (doubles, 1999), Lori Jane Powell & Debbie Ward (doubles, 1999), Chris Brumwell & Jacques Demers (doubles, 1995), and Vicki Shanks & Debbie Ward (doubles, 1995).

Athletes Named to International Teams

OrderAthleteMen / WomenNumber of International TeamsFirst International TeamLast International Team
72Erin GeeraertWomen120192019
71Trevor WebbMen120182018
70Alexis IwaasaWomen120182018
69Nicolas BousquetMen120182018
68Valerie FalluWomen120142014
67Danielle DruryWomen320142019
66Samuel MurrayMen1020142019
65Michèle MorissetteWomen620142019
64Coby IwaasaMen320142019
63Pedro CastroMen720182014
62Eric Desrochers *Men120132013
61Christine RichardsonWomen620122018
60Nathaniel HusulakMen120122012
59Tim LanderyouMen1420102018
58Brandi Jacobson PrenticeWomen520102011
57Lee ConnellMale120092009
56Geneviève BrodeurWomen220082010
55Ryan SmithMen120082008
54Frédérique LambertWomen1320082016
53Kris OdegardMen1120062012
52Linda ElleringtonWomen320062008
51Véronique GuillemetteWomen520052009
50François ViensMen520032008
49Julie NeubauerWomen220032005
48Corey OsborneMen420032005
47Jennifer SaundersWoman2820022019
46Tom O’BrienMen420022004
45Francis GuillemetteMen120012001
44Vincent GagnonMen1920012015
43Chantal TurgeonWomen120002000
42Karina OdegardWomen420002002
41Amanda DunnWomen720002004
40Kelly KerrMen119991999
39Kane WaselenchukMen819982002
38Brian IstaceMen1419972008
37Lucie GuillemetteWomen319971999
36Mike GreenMen3319962017
35Christie HuczekWomen1119952006
34Lori-Jane PowellWomen1819942006
33Jacques DemersMen719921998
32Chris BrumwellMen419921995
31Hayden JonesMen119921992
30Lori JohnstoneWomen119911991
29Debbie WardWomen1019901999
28Cindy McTaggartWomen119901990
27Vicki (Brown) ShanksWomen1019901997
26Nadia VerilliWomen319881990
25Simon RoyMen1219881997
24Josée Grand’MaîtreWomen3719882014
23Mike CeresiaMen18`19882002
22Greg StarodubMen119871987
21Paul ShanksMen319871989
20Catherine NicholsWomen119871987
19Sue McTaggartWomen119871987
18Sherman GreenfeldMen1819871999
17Heather StuppWomen819861992
16Manon SicotteWomen119861986
15Carol McFetridgeWomen1219861995
14Lindsay MyersMen119861986
13Joe KirkwoodMen219861987
12Lisa DevineWomen419861990
11Glen CollardMen119861986
10Wendell TalaberMen119841984
9Suzanne RobertWomen119841984
8Monique ParentWomen119841984
7Mark KilbreathMen119841984
6Ross HarveyMen319841987
5Roger HarriperadMen1119841999
4Crystal FriedWomen419841986
3Tracey EaglesonWomen119841984
2Carol DupuyWomen419841987
1Bill BirchMen119841984
*named to 2013 Pan Am Championship team but did not compete due the event being cancelled
On this page